Ironworkers Local Union 68 v. Astrazeneca Phar. ( 2011 )
[…] , 
    170 L. Ed. 2d 1012
    (2008).
    Injury also is a necessary element of each of the plaintiffs’ claims based on
    state law.21 For instance, the consumer protection laws of New Jersey,
    21
    Like the district court, because the case failed to reach the class certification stage, we
    limit our analysis to New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee, the three States where the
    14
    Pennsylvania and Tennessee require that a plaintiff allege an “ascertainable loss”
    of money as a result of the defendant’s fraudulent or deceitful conduct. See N.J.
    Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 (West 2010) (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss
    of moneys . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of any
    method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act . . . may bring an action
    or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction.”
    (emphasis added)); 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2(a) (West 2010) (creating a
    similar private right of action in any consumer of goods who suffers an
    “ascertainable loss of money” by way of statutorily proscribed fraudulent or
    deceitful acts); Tenn.