[PUBLISH]
[…] excessive in relation to the putative local benefits.” See Pike v. Bruce Church,
397
U.S. 137, 142;
90 S. Ct. 844, 847 (1970).
The individual licensing requirement advances the state's legitimate interest
in promoting the health and safety of occupants of buildings. The firm licensing
requirement further promotes safety by ensuring that a firm’s licensed interior
designers are supervised by someone who is similarly qualified and in a position
to actually exercise control over interior design work produced by the firm. See
Fla Stat. § 481.219(7)(b); § 481.219(10) (explaining that the principal officer who
qualifies the firm for its certificate of authorization “shall be responsible for
ensuring responsible supervising control of projects of the entity”).
Furthermore, while the licensing scheme does limit unlicensed designers’
ability to practice in Florida, it also preserves several outlets for these designers to
provide their services. Because the extent of the burden imposed by the licensing