[PUBLISH]
[…] Qualifications (“NCIDQ”). Fla. Stat. §§ 481.209 and 481.207.
Florida’s statute on its face requires only interior designers, a subset of
architects, but not interior decorators, to obtain a state license before practicing in
a commercial setting. See Fla. Stat. §§ 481.223(1)(b) and 481.203(8), (15). A
separate Florida statute defines “interior design” as “designs, consultations,
studies, drawings, specifications, and administration of design construction
contracts relating to nonstructural interior elements of a building or structure.”
Fla. Stat. § 481.203(8). The statute further provides that “‘[i]nterior design’
includes, but is not limited to, reflected ceiling plans, space planning, furnishings,
and the fabrication of nonstructural elements within and surrounding interior
spaces of buildings.”2
Id. By contrast, “‘[i]nterior decorator services’ includes the
selection or assistance in selection of surface materials, window treatments,
wallcoverings, paint, floor coverings, surface-mounted lighting, surface-mounted
fixtures, and loose furnishings not subject to regulation under applicable building
codes.” Fla. Stat. § 481.203(15).
2
A “nonstructural element” is “an element which does not require structural bracing and which
is something other than a load-bearing wall, load-bearing column, or other load-bearing element of a
building or structure which is essential to the structural integrity of the building.” Fla. Stat.
§ 481.203(10).
3
Practicing interior design in commercial settings in Florida without a license
constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year in jail. See Fla. Stat.
§§ 481.223(2) and 775.082(4)(a). The Florida Board of Architecture and Interior