[PUBLISH]
[…] The Board
has pursued, on average, several hundred cases per year, in recent years.
Florida’s interior design license requirement includes several exceptions.
For instance, interior designers practicing in residential settings in Florida may do
so without a license. See Fla. Stat. §§ 481.223(1)(b) and 481.229(6)(a). Under
certain conditions, Florida also exempts from the license requirement
manufacturers of “commercial food service equipment” and employees of retail
establishments performing interior decorator services in connection with a retail
sale. See Fla. Stat. §§ 481.229(6)(b), (8). Florida also allows unlicensed
employees of an architect to practice “under the instruction, control, or
supervision” of a licensed architect. Fla. Stat. § 481.229(2). Similarly, “any
person” can “act[] as a contractor in the execution of work designed by an
architect.”
Id.
4
Florida law also requires corporations, limited liability companies, and
partnerships offering interior design services in commercial settings in Florida to
have a Florida-licensed interior designer serve as a partner or one of the principal
officers of the firm. See Fla.