[PUBLISH]
[…] See Fla. Stat. §§ 481.229(6)(b), (8). Florida also allows unlicensed
employees of an architect to practice “under the instruction, control, or
supervision” of a licensed architect. Fla. Stat. § 481.229(2). Similarly, “any
person” can “act[] as a contractor in the execution of work designed by an
architect.”
Id.
4
Florida law also requires corporations, limited liability companies, and
partnerships offering interior design services in commercial settings in Florida to
have a Florida-licensed interior designer serve as a partner or one of the principal
officers of the firm. See Fla. Stat. § 481.219. For such entities to comply with
Florida law, they must obtain a certificate of authorization from the Board. Fla.
Stat. § 481.219(3). Certificate applicants must establish that “[o]ne or more of the
principal officers of the corporation or one or more partners of the partnership, and
all personnel of the [entity] who act in its behalf in [Florida] as interior designers,
are registered.” Fla. Stat. § 481.219(7)(b). A “registered” interior designer is one
who “is licensed” under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 481.203(9).
Appellants, Eva Locke, Patricia Anne Levenson, and Barbara Vanderkolk