[PUBLISH]
[…] license requirement is constitutional under the First Amendment, Dormant
Commerce Clause, and Fourteenth Amendment’s Privileges or Immunities, Equal
Protection and Due Process Clauses.3 We likewise conclude that the license
requirement is constitutional under the provisions at issue in this appeal. We
address each provision in turn, deciding questions of law de novo and reviewing
the district court’s factual findings for clear error. See Proudfoot Consulting Co.
v. Gordon,
576 F.3d 1223, 1230 (11th Cir. 2009).
3
The district court invalidated Florida’s titling law, Fla. Stat. § 481.223(1)(c), which
prohibited unlicensed designers from “[u]s[ing] the name or title . . . ‘interior designer’ or
‘registered interior designer,’ or words to that effect,” as unconstitutional under the First
Amendment. Because Appellees did not appeal this finding, the issue of the constitutionality of
the titling statute is not before this Court.
6
II. DISCUSSION
A. First Amendment
Appellants argue that the license requirement unconstitutionally burdens