[PUBLISH]
[…] F.3d 1157, 1161 (11th Cir. 2009) (en banc).
We begin questions of statutory construction with the language of the
statute. Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson,
525 U.S. 432, 438,
119 S. Ct. 755, 760
(1999). The DTVIA prohibits
operat[ing] . . . or embark[ing] in any submersible vessel or semi-
submersible vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or
has navigated into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the
territorial sea of a single country or a lateral limit of that country’s
territorial sea with an adjacent country, with the intent to evade
detection. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2285(a). Moreover, subsection (g) of the DTVIA incorporates 46
U.S.C. § 70504 of the MDLEA, which states, “Jurisdiction of the United States
with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of the offense.
Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to
be determined solely by the trial judge.”10 Under this provision, provisions of the
10
We have previously upheld the constitutionality of removing these jurisdictional questions
from the jury in the context of the MDLEA. See
Tinoco, 304 F.3d at 1108.
20
DTVIA that are solely jurisdictional are not elements going to culpability that