[PUBLISH]
[…] individual or a third person information or a confession, punishing that individual for
an act that individual or a third person has committed or is suspected of having
committed, intimidating or coercing that individual or a third person, or for any
reason based on discrimination of any kind.
Pub. L. 102-256 § 3(b)(1).
26
or attempts to commit torture shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 20
years, or both, and if death results . . . shall be punished by death or imprisoned for
any term of years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a). The federal courts have
jurisdiction if “the alleged offender is a national of the United States[,] or [if] the
alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of
the victim or alleged offender.” Id. § 2340A(b). A person who conspires to
commit an offense under the Torture Act is subject to the same penalties prescribed
for the offense itself. Id. § 2340A(c).
The Torture Act defines torture as
an act committed by a person acting under the color of law