[PUBLISH]
[…] The means by which Congress implemented the CAT therefore fully “consist with
the letter and spirit of the constitution, [and] are constitutional.”
Id.
Second, Emmanuel claims that the Torture Act oversteps the bounds of the
CAT by criminalizing not only consummated acts of torture, but acts done with no
more than the “specific[] intent[ion] to inflict” severe pain or suffering, whether or
not such pain or suffering is actually inflicted. Emmanuel correctly characterizes
the proscriptions of the Torture Act, see
18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (“‘[T]orture’ means
an act . . . specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering
. . . .”), but he fails to persuade us that they are unconstitutional.
The CAT expressly directs state parties to punish unconsummated crimes of
torture. Specifically, it requires that state parties criminalize not only torture, but
also attempts to commit torture.