United States v. Wilton Joseph Fontenot ( 2010 )
[…] 2
    told an investigator that he had falsified his report at Fontenot’s request.
    According to Daniel’s later account, Fontenot entered Milledge’s cell in violation
    of department procedures and initiated the altercation by punching Milledge in the
    head. The altercation ended when Fontenot choked Milledge into unconsciousness
    with a plastic trash bag.
    Approximately three years later, Fontenot was charged with several federal
    offenses relating to the altercation, including one count of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 1519
     by knowingly making false entries in a report with the intent to obstruct an
    investigation within the jurisdiction of a federal agency.1 Section 1519 provides:
    Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up,
    falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible
    object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the
    investigation or proper administration of any matter within the
    jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any
    case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such
    matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
    than 20 years, or both.
    At trial, Fontenot testified, contrary to his use of force report, that he had
    entered Milledge’s cell in violation of department procedures but that Milledge had
    initiated the altercation by attacking Fontenot and Daniel. Fontenot claimed he had