United States v. Wilton Joseph Fontenot ( 2010 )
[…] the statute did not give fair warning that it would apply to Hunt’s conduct as
    required by the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.3 Id. at 741. Hunt, a
    police officer, had falsified a police report to cover up the use of excessive force
    3
    The other published case, United States v. Hoffman-Vaile, 
    568 F.3d 1335
     (11th Cir.
    2009), does not address whether knowledge of federal jurisdiction is required at all. It holds (in
    relevant part) that federal grand jury subpoenas fall under § 1519 because they are issued “‘in
    relation to or contemplation of’ any matter ‘within the jurisdiction of any department or agency
    of the United States[.]’” Id. at 1343 (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 1519
    ) (alteration in original).
    7
    during an arrest and was later investigated by the FBI. 
    Id. at 742
    . He argued that §
    1519, which was passed as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, was targeted at