United States v. Wilton Joseph Fontenot ( 2010 )
[…] States v. Lejarde-Rada, 
    319 F.3d 1288
    , 1291 (11th Cir. 2003) (per curiam).
    B.
    Fontenot’s argument fails because it is not clear under current law that §
    1519 requires that the defendant know that the investigation will fall within the
    jurisdiction of the federal government. To begin with, the text of the statute does
    not clearly compel this interpretation. See United States v. DBB, Inc., 
    180 F.3d 1277
    , 1281 (11th Cir. 1999) (“The starting point for all statutory interpretation is
    the language of the statute itself.”). In relevant part, § 1519 prohibits falsifying
    documents “with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or
    proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or
    agency of the United States.” (emphasis added). The plain statutory language does
    not compel Fontenot’s desired interpretation; it is at least plausible to read the
    second clause as a simple jurisdictional element that operates independently of the
    defendant’s intent or knowledge.2
    2