Joi Brown v. City of Huntsville, AL ( 2010 )
[…] discretionary-function immunity for Brown’s and Sonia’s false arrest/false
    imprisonment claims, § 6-5-338(b) extends that immunity to the City as well.
    As to Brown’s assault and battery/excessive force claim, however, Norris is
    not entitled to statutory, discretionary-function immunity, and thus § 6-5-338(b)
    cannot immunize the City. The City instead relies on another statute providing that
    Alabama cities are not vicariously liable for the torts of their agents, unless the
    agent acted with “neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness.” 
    Ala. Code § 11-47-190
    (“No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered
    by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered
    through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or
    employee of the municipality . . . .”); see Hardin v. Hayes, 
    52 F.3d 934
    , 939 n.9
    (11th Cir. 1995) (Ҥ 11-47-190 imposes respondeat superior liability on
    34
    municipalities for employee negligence”). “Section 11-47-190 provides for an