Joi Brown v. City of Huntsville, AL ( 2010 )
[…] state-law assault and battery/excessive force claim. “[U]nder principles of
    vicarious liability, where a municipal employee enjoys immunity, the municipality
    likewise is immune as to claims based on the employee’s conduct.” City of Bayou
    La Batre v. Robinson, 
    785 So.2d 1128
    , 1131 (Ala. 2000). In cases such as this
    where the “municipal employee” is a law enforcement officer, Alabama’s
    statutory, discretionary-function immunity explicitly extends an officer’s immunity
    33
    to the employing municipality. 
    Ala. Code § 6-5-338
    (b) (“This section is intended
    to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies
    authorized to appoint peace officers.”) (emphasis added); Ex parte City of
    Gadsden, 
    781 So.2d 936
    , 940 (Ala. 2000) (concluding § 6-5-338(a) gave officer
    discretionary-function immunity and “[t]he plain language of § 6-5-338(b) . . .