[PUBLISH]
[…] Second, spouses and former spouses of U.S. citizens have
long been treated more favorably than derivative beneficiaries of lawful permanent
residents. For instance, widows and widowers who were married to a U.S. citizen
for at least two years may self-petition regardless of whether their spouses ever
filed a petition on their behalf.
8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(ii). Thus, we decline to
extend this line of precedent to the following-to-join context.
Finally, the Wards argue that the district court erred by failing to order
USCIS to grant Gavin a visa under the humanitarian exception. See
8 C.F.R.
§ 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C)(2) (providing for automatic revocation upon the death of the
petitioner unless USCIS “determines, as a matter of discretion . . . that it is
inappropriate to revoke the approval of the petition”). This argument, however,
fails because the regulation only affords an exception to revocation for approved
petitions. See
8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a) (“[T]he approval of a petition . . . is revoked as
of the date of approval . . . .”). Because Gavin’s immigration petition was never