United States v. Larry M. Myers , 524 F. App'x 479 ( 2013 )
[…] Common Law Enforcement Officer,” seeking the release of the two defendants
    during a 1994 tax fraud case. He also mailed letters to the U.S. Attorney’s office,
    which purported to be arrest warrants for the jurors in that trial. Further, in a
    separate incident, he signed letters “indicting” judges and threatening to arrest
    judges and other public officials in Florida.
    Count Four. Delivery of a threatening communication by mail for purpose of
    extorting a thing of value.
    To convict a defendant under 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    , the Government must prove
    that the defendant mailed, with intent to extort from any person a thing of value, a
    communication “addressed to any other person and containing . . . any threat to
    injure the person of the addressee or of another.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (b).
    The evidence was sufficient to convict Myers under § 876, because he
    sought a thing of value through mailed communications by asking for the release
    of the defendants in the 1994 tax-fraud case and for the judge to cease and desist