Ocean's 11 Bar & Grill, Inc. v. Indemnity Insurance Corporation of DC, Risk Retention Group , 522 F. App'x 696 ( 2013 )
[…] Ocean’s 11 brought this diversity action seeking a declaration that Indemnity
    had improperly rescinded the insurance contracts and for damages for breach of
    contracts under Florida law. Following a bench trial, the district court entered final
    judgment of $5,000, plus interest, in favor of Ocean’s 11 on both claims.
    The district court concluded, inter alia, that Indemnity had not sustained its
    burden to show that any of the alleged misrepresentations in Ocean’s 11’s
    applications were incorrect or material, as required by Florida Statutes § 627.409.
    Section 627.409 provides in relevant part:
    3
    Case: 12-16261        Date Filed: 06/26/2013   Page: 4 of 7
    A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect
    statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if
    any of the following apply:
    (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement
    is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or the
    hazard assumed by the insurer.
    (b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a
    policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith
    would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it
    at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract
    in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with
    respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 627.409
    (1)(a) & (b).
    The district court noted that, as a general rule, under § 627.409 an insurer
    may void a policy for misstatements or omissions without regard to whether they
    are intentional or accidental.