de novo and factual findings for clear error. Bone v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue,
[…] admission. Tax Ct. R. 91(a)(2). In addition, that Rice refused to admit the facts asserted in the
request for admission shows that he would not have agreed to those same facts under a
stipulation. Thus, the Commissioner followed proper procedure in proposing stipulations, and
also filed the motion to show cause at the proper time in the proceedings.
5
Next, we find no merit in Rice’s claim that the Tax Court abused its
discretion by removing his assistant from the counsel table at trial. Internal
Revenue Code Section 7452 provides that “[n]o qualified person shall be denied
admission to practice before the Tax Court because of his failure to be a member of
any profession or calling.”
26 U.S.C. § 7452. Tax Court Rule 200 provides that a
pro se taxpayer may be assisted in the Tax Court by a nonlawyer who has filed an
application, passed a written exam, and been sponsored by at least two tax-court
practitioners. See Tax Ct. R. 200.