Jason Lankhorst v. Independent Savings Plan Company , 787 F.3d 1100 ( 2015 )
[…] described herein, constitute valid enforceable liens against YOUR homestead
    property and will be paid in full by YOU upon any sale, conveyance or mortgage
    financing of YOUR homestead property[.]”). In other words, it is not the Credit
    Agreement or UCC financing statement itself, but the judgment against the debtor,
    that gives rise to the potential lien against the home. The Florida statute converts a
    judgment to a lien against real property independent of this (or any) contract. Fla.
    Stat. § 55.10(1) (“A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real property in
    any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or
    judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of
    recordation . . . .”). So, this contractual provision stating that a judgment
    representation which is false or misleading; YOU die; sell or convey the real property on which
    Purchased equipment is installed; dispose of, assign, transfer or encumber the Purchases subject