Jason Lankhorst v. Independent Savings Plan Company , 787 F.3d 1100 ( 2015 )
[…] predetermine the nature of the judgment lien such that it will be deemed one that would hinder
    any sale or mortgage of the homestead without either the consent of ISPC or full payment to
    ISPC. Whether or not Florida courts would so interpret ¶ 23(j)[1] is doubtful, and need not be
    addressed here. The relevant point for our purposes is that a judgment lien is not a security
    interest.
    7
    Case: 14-11449     Date Filed: 05/29/2015    Page: 8 of 8
    proceeds from the definition of “security interest” in 15 U.S.C. §§ 1635 & 1637a.
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(1), (a)(25) (“Security interest means an interest in property
    that secures performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by
    state or Federal law. It does not include incidental interests such as interests in
    proceeds, accessions, additions, fixtures, insurance proceeds (whether or not the
    creditor is a loss payee or beneficiary), premium rebates, or interests in after-
    acquired property.”).
    The Court recognizes that this transaction between Lankhorst, WET, and
    ISPC may be subject to the sort of abuse of consumers that Congress sought to
    prevent through TILA. If so, rather than stretch the statutory language or the