[PUBLISH]
[…] Telecom Italia and WTC, the interests of judicial economy would seem
to be served best through the adjudication of WTC’s third-party
complaint by this Court.
TMI filed a notice of appeal and has asserted interlocutory appellate jurisdiction
under the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”),
9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A). WTC moved to
dismiss the appeal, contending that there was no appellate jurisdiction. A panel of this
Court ordered additional briefing on jurisdiction, and referred the jurisdictional
inquiry to this panel.
Discussion
I. Jurisdiction
Under
9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A), an appeal may be taken from an order “refusing
a stay of any action under section 3 of this title.” In turn,
9 U.S.C. § 3 provides:
If any suit or proceeding be brought in any of the courts of the United
States upon any issue referable to arbitration . . . the court in which such
suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit