USCA11 Case: 20-11617 Date Filed: 05/23/2022 Page: 1 of 19
[…] case pending resolution of Shellman’s state court suit. Soon after,
James River settled the state suit on the nightclub’s behalf for
$50,000 minus claim expenses and costs—the total amount
available under the assault and battery cap.
USCA11 Case: 20-11617 Date Filed: 05/23/2022 Page: 4 of 19
4 Opinion of the Court 20-11617
Ten months later, Hilbert’s estate sued the nightclub in
Florida state court. One wrinkle for the estate was that the Florida
worker’s compensation statute generally prohibits employees from
bringing tort claims against their employers. See
Fla. Stat.
§ 440.11(1). To get around that problem, the estate argued that the
nightclub’s actions triggered a statutory exception for intentional
torts. It alleged that the nightclub had engaged in conduct that it
“knew”—based on similar incidents in the past—“was virtually
certain to result in injury or death to the employee.” See
id.
§ 440.11(1)(b).
Both the estate’s tort action and James River’s federal
declaratory judgment action thus required a decision on whether
the Florida worker’s compensation statute applied to Hilbert. The
tort suit, however, did not raise any questions about the insurance