United States v. Franco Nicholas Padgett , 503 F. App'x 884 ( 2013 )
[…] to give notice, Padgett cannot establish plain error. Even if Padgett had objected
    or moved to suppress the statement, it would not have precluded evidence of his
    drug dealing, as several other witnesses testified that they had previously bought
    or received drugs from Padgett. Thus, Padgett has not shown an error that affected
    his substantial rights.
    III.
    Padgett claims the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction for
    conspiracy to commit burglary. Padgett was convicted under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2118
    (d),
    which a defendant violates “[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate subsection
    (a) or (b) of this section and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect
    the object of the conspiracy.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2118
    (d). Subsection (b) provides that
    “[w]hoever, without authority, enters or attempts to enter, or remains in, the
    business premises . . . with the intent to steal any material or compound containing
    any quantity of a controlled substance shall” be fined or imprisoned, or both. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2118
    (b).
    5
    Case: 11-14389    Date Filed: 01/15/2013   Page: 6 of 8
    We review de novo a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge, “viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the government, and drawing all reasonable