John Levie v. Commissioner of Social Security , 514 F. App'x 829 ( 2013 )
[…] SSA regulations provide that the medical opinion of a treating source is
    entitled to controlling weight if it “is well-supported by medically acceptable
    clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other
    substantial evidence” in the record. 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527
    (c)(2), 416.927(c)(2).
    A treating source is defined as the claimant’s own physician or psychologist who
    has provided the claimant with medical treatment or evaluation, and who has had
    an ongoing relationship with the claimant. 
    Id.
     § 416.902. A physician or
    psychologist is not a treating source if the relationship “is not based on [the
    claimant’s] need for treatment or evaluation, but solely on [the claimant’s] need to
    obtain a report in support of [the] claim for disability.” Id. Additionally, the
    opinion of a treating source may be discounted where the opinion is not supported
    by objective medical evidence or is merely conclusory. See Johns v. Bowen, 
    821 F.2d 551
    , 555 (11th Cir. 1987).