Reilly v. Alcan Aluminum Corp. , 181 F.3d 1206 ( 1999 )
[…] ANN. 34-1-2?
    
    Id. In certifying
    these questions, we noted that Reilly’s status as an employee-at-will
    might be relevant to the Georgia court’s analysis.
    In answering both certified questions in the negative, the Supreme Court of
    Georgia found that Reilly’s status as an at-will employee was, in fact, dispositive. See
    Reilly v. Alcan Aluminum Corp., 
    528 S.E.2d 238
    , 239 (Ga. 2000). An employee-at-
    will in Georgia may be terminated without judicial recourse for wrongful termination.
    
    Id. See also
    Ga. Code. Ann. § 34-7-1 (providing that “[a]n indefinite hiring may be
    terminated at will by either party.”) Public policy exceptions exist, however,
    “judicially created exceptions are not favored, and Georgia courts thus generally defer
    to the legislature to create them.” 
    Id. at 239-40.
    The court reviewed the language of
    Ga. Code.