Ledford v. Peeples , 630 F.3d 1345 ( 2011 )
[…] [Signature] possessing a right of first refusal.” Ledford, 
    618 S.E.2d at 633
    . The court of
    appeals’s analysis of the Operating Agreement’s structure is straightforward and comports with
    logic and common sense. It should not have come as a surprise to plaintiffs’ counsel.
    75
    to Leasing and, separately, to Ledford and O’Dell as Members of Leasing.108
    Plaintiffs argue that Peeples aided and abetted two separate breaches of the
    obligation Smith, Thomas, and Ownbey assumed under the Limited Liability
    Company Act, O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(1), as members and managers of Leasing, to
    “act in a manner” that they “believe[ed] in good faith to be in the best interests” of
    the company and “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
    would exercise under similar circumstances.”109 We affirm the district court’s
    dismissal of the claims and hold that Peeples could not have aided and abetted a
    breach of fiduciary duty because, as a matter of law, no such breach occurred.
    A.
    In support of their aiding and abetting claim, plaintiffs allege two separate