Ledford v. Peeples , 630 F.3d 1345 ( 2011 )
[…] Dyna-Vision with respect to such a business arrangement was
    eliminated by the terms of an operating agreement that allowed the
    business activity which occurred. See Stoker v. Bellemeade, 272
    Ga.App. at 824, 
    615 S.E.2d 1
     (members of an LLC did not breach
    provisions thereof that relate to the scope of duties (including fiduciary duties) of
    members and managers.
    O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(4) (emphasis added).
    66
    The Ledford court explained the basis for this policy:
    The contractual flexibility provided in [O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305] is consistent with
    O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1107(b) of the [Limited Liability Company] Act which
    provides that: “It is the policy of this state with respect to limited liability
    companies to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to
    the enforceability of operating agreements.”
    Ledford, 
    618 S.E.2d at 636
     (quotation omitted).
    44
    fiduciary duties by participating in other allegedly competing real
    estate developments because operating agreement allowed them to do
    so).
    Ledford, 
    618 S.E.2d at 636
    .