Ledford v. Peeples , 630 F.3d 1345 ( 2011 )
[…] 4
    DynaVision and the other LLCs involved in this case were organized under the Georgia
    Limited Liability Company Act, O.C.G.A. §§ 14-11-100, et seq.
    5
    Ledford, O’Dell, and Walker each owned 29% of DynaVision. Lamar Dixon and Dan Bowen
    owned the remaining 13% but had no active participation in the events that gave rise to the
    litigation at hand. Under Georgia law, the ownership rights of the members of a limited liability
    company are referred to as interests, rather than shares, which indicate ownership rights in a
    corporation. See O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101 (defining “[l]imited liability company interest” as “a
    member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a member's right to
    receive distributions”); O.C.G.A. § 14-2-140 (defining “shares” as the “units into which the
    proprietary interests in a corporation are divided”).
    5
    business. Soon thereafter, Smith, Thomas, Ownbey, and Paul Walker formed
    Signature Hospitality Carpets, LLC (“Signature”), dividing the company’s interests