Thomas G. Brennan v. Kim Tobias Thomas ( 2019 )
[…] 15
    Case: 17-14575       Date Filed: 07/18/2019     Page: 16 of 18
    chronic pain. Again, a dispute over the adequacy of medication prescribed by a
    treating physician generally does not amount to a constitutional claim. See Melton,
    841 F.3d at 1224; Hamm v. DeKalb Cty., 
    774 F.2d 1567
    , 1575 (11th Cir. 1985).
    Because the evidence does not support Brennan’s claim that his
    constitutional rights were violated, the magistrate judge did not err in granting the
    defendants’ motion for summary judgment on his § 1983 claim. 5
    B.
    Title II of the ADA, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12131
     et seq., provides that “no qualified
    individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
    participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of
    a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12132
    . The ADA creates a private cause of action for money damages against a
    public entity that violates its provisions. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12133
    ; United States v.
    Georgia, 
    546 U.S. 151
    , 154 (2006). State prisons qualify as public entities under