Trammell Real Estate Corp. v. Jan A. Trammell and Jan Trammell Real Estate, Inc. , 748 F.2d 1516 ( 1984 )
[…] After its motion for reconsideration was denied, Jan Trammell lodged this appeal.

    4

    Whether to tax costs is a matter left to the district court's discretion. Farmer v. Arabian American Oil Co., 379 U.S. 227, 232, 85 S. Ct. 411, 415, 13 L. Ed. 2d 248, 252 (1964). The local rules for the Northern District of Georgia provide:

    5

    TIME LIMIT. A bill of costs must be filed by the prevailing party within 30 days after the entry of judgment or such costs will not be allowed to be taxed as part of the judgment.

    6

    Rule 351.1, Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia. In addition, section 1924 states:

    7

    Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.

    8

    28 U.S.C. Sec. 1924 (emphasis added).

    9

    The district court reasoned that the bill of costs submitted February 1, 1984, was deficient because no affidavit was attached thereto. Although no separate affidavit was included, the bill itself contained the following statement:

    10

    I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing costs are correct and were necessarily incurred in this action and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.

    11

    Record at 170. This declaration was signed by Jan Trammell's attorney. Jan Trammell contends that the provision adequately substitutes for an affidavit in accordance with 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1746 which provides:

    12