United States v. Hunerlach , 197 F.3d 1059 ( 1999 )
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the district court erred in including interest and penalties in the "tax loss"
    for the purpose of determining Appellant's base offense level.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    We AFFIRM the conviction on both counts, but we VACATE the sentence imposed and REMAND
    for re-sentencing in accordance with this opinion.
    Commission's intent, notwithstanding the language used in the actual Guidelines themselves.
    In addition, we find no merit in the government's argument that our holding would conflict
    with 
    26 U.S.C. § 6601
    (e), which states that " any reference in this title ... to any tax imposed by this
    title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax." Since imposition
    of a tax is wholly independent from the imposition of a sentence for evasion thereof, we find no
    conflict between the Guideline language in § 2T1.1 and the Internal Revenue Code.
    14
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 98-4781