United States v. Hunerlach , 197 F.3d 1059 ( 1999 )
[…] 10
    Moreover, we need not focus solely on Appellant's use of Dagny and DTS to avoid payment in order to
    affirm his conviction under § 7201. Appellant's false statements to IRS agent Stone regarding his assets can
    constitute an affirmative act of evasion which can sustain a conviction under § 7201. During oral arguments,
    Appellant's counsel argued that such dual use of his statements to Agent Stone would implicate the Double
    Jeopardy Clause. This argument lacks merit. The two crimes, §§ 7201 and 7206, require proof of different
    elements. Section 7206 requires a person to willfully make and subscribe to a fraudulent tax return, while
    § 7201 criminalizes attempts in any manner to evade or defeat tax.
    11
    That section prohibits a person from "[w]illfully mak[ing] and subscrib[ing] any return, statement, or
    other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of
    perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter...." 
    26 U.S.C. § 7206
    (1).
    10
    he owned. Moreover, it is undisputed that Appellant signed the form in the presence of Agent Stone, despite
    the fact that the form contained false information. Based on these pieces of evidence, a jury could have easily