United States v. Hunerlach , 197 F.3d 1059 ( 1999 )
[…] purposes of determining Hunerlach's base offense level.
    III. DISCUSSION
    A.       Statute of Limitations
    Appellant argues that the district court should have dismissed Count I of the indictment because it
    was barred by the statute of limitations. We review the district court's interpretation and application of statute
    of limitations de novo. See United States v. Gilbert, 
    136 F.3d 1451
    , 1453 (11th Cir.1998) (citations omitted).
    As noted before, Count I charged Appellant with a violation of 
    26 U.S.C. § 7201
    , which states in
    relevant part, "[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed ... or
    the payment thereof shall, ... be guilty of a felony...." 
    26 U.S.C. § 7201
    . In cases of willful evasion of
    payment, there is an additional element that the taxpayer engages in some affirmative act constituting an
    evasion of payment of tax. See Sansone v. United States, 
    380 U.S. 343
    , 351, 
    85 S.Ct. 1004
    ,