Case: 16-16161 Date Filed: 02/21/2019 Page: 1 of 25
[…] claim of professional negligence as against Miller &
Martin, which is incorporated herein by reference.
7
Case: 16-16161 Date Filed: 02/21/2019 Page: 8 of 25
(emphases added).2
The district court dismissed this claim, holding that O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24
prohibited the assignment of nValeo’s legal malpractice claim and, thus, Lucky did
not have standing to assert the legal malpractice claim against Miller & Martin. The
district court’s ruling was predicated on its finding that “because Plaintiff’s alleged
injuries arise out of fraud to nValeo, Plaintiff was barred from bringing this claim
under O.C.G.A. § 4-12-24 as it read in 2011.” At the time of nValeo’s assignment
of its claims against Miller & Martin, O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 provided in relevant part:
Except for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-
2-210 and 11-9-406, a right of action is assignable if it
involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right
of action . . . for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor
may not be assigned. 3
Lucky appeals that decision, arguing that its legal malpractice claim sounds
in professional negligence and is therefore assignable under Georgia law.
Lucky argues that nValeo’s claim was assignable because it is based not on Ritchie’s