Caroline Croland v. Stephenson Camille ( 2019 )
[…] violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is
    placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person’s life, limb, or health.”
    O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39(1) (emphasis added).
    Under Georgia statute, a person commits the misdemeanor offense of
    “inciting to riot” if he “with intent to riot does an act or engages in conduct which
    urges, counsels, or advises others to riot, at a time and place and under
    circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of a riot.” O.C.G.A. § 16-
    11-31; see Powell v. State, 
    462 S.E.2d 447
    , 448 (Ga. Ct. App. 1995). A “riot”
    occurs when “two or more persons” commit “an unlawful act of violence or any
    other act in a violent and tumultuous manner . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-30(a).
    On this record, no objective officer under the same circumstances and
    possessing Officer Camille’s knowledge could have believed reasonably that
    probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiff. Plaintiff’s conduct consisted of yelling at