Case: 18-10536 Date Filed: 03/07/2019 Page: 1 of 20
[…] See
20
C.F.R. § 655.135 (assurances and obligations of H-2A employers); § 655.135 (j)
(“The employer and its agents have not sought or received payment of any kind
from any employee . . . for any activity related to obtaining H-2A labor
certification, including payment of . . . recruitment costs.”)); § 653.501
(requirements for processing clearance orders). Along with the labor certification
application, these clearance orders served as the employment contracts between the
foreign workers and Fancy Farms. See Arriaga v. Fla. Pac. Farms, L.L.C.,
305
F.3d 1228, 1233 n.5 (11th Cir. 2002);
20 C.F.R. § 655.122(q) (“In the absence of a
separate, written work contract entered into between the employer and the worker,
the required terms of the job order and the certified Application for Temporary
Employment Certification will be the work contract.”).
Shortly before the workers arrived, Fancy Farms learned that Molina had
recruited workers from Honduras, not Guatemala, as Grooms preferred. These
workers began to arrive in October, sooner than Grooms expected. After the first