Case: 18-10536 Date Filed: 03/07/2019 Page: 1 of 20
[…] Defendant’s Exh. 51–1 at 364 & 73.) In both applications, Fancy Farms certified
that it would contractually forbid any foreign labor recruiter that it employed from
5
Case: 18-10536 Date Filed: 03/07/2019 Page: 6 of 20
seeking or receiving payments from potential employees. (Id. at 43, 80.) Fancy
Farms also submitted the required DOL clearance orders, in which it agreed to
abide by the regulations that forbid any foreign labor recruiter whom the employer
engages from seeking or receiving payments from prospective employees. See
20
C.F.R. § 655.135 (assurances and obligations of H-2A employers); § 655.135 (j)
(“The employer and its agents have not sought or received payment of any kind
from any employee . . . for any activity related to obtaining H-2A labor
certification, including payment of . . . recruitment costs.”)); § 653.501
(requirements for processing clearance orders). Along with the labor certification
application, these clearance orders served as the employment contracts between the
foreign workers and Fancy Farms. See Arriaga v. Fla. Pac. Farms, L.L.C.,
305