All Courts |
[…] United States v. Mazarky,
499 F.3d 1246, 1248 (11th Cir. 2007). The penalty provision for O’Neil’s section 70503 conviction --
46 U.S.C. § 70506-- states that a defendant convicted of a section 70503 offense shall be punished as provided in
21 U.S.C. § 9601; but if the section 70503 offense is a second offense, as provided in
21 U.S.C. § 962(b), defendant shall be punished according to the enhanced penalties in section 962. That O’Neil had a prior felony drug conviction and that his instant conviction qualified as a “second or subsequent” felony drug offense under section 962(b) is undisputed. Section 962 1 Section 960 says that a person who possesses on board a vessel five kilograms or more of cocaine “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life.”
21 U.S.C. § 960(a), (b)(1). But if such a violation comes after the person earlier had been convicted of a felony drug offense, then the person “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years and not more than life imprisonment.”
21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1). 2 makes clear that “[s]ection 851 . . . shall apply . . . to any proceeding to sentence a person under this section.”