Case: 17-14497 Date Filed: 05/22/2019 Page: 1 of 29
[…] United States v. Cruickshank,
837 F.3d 1182, 1187 (11th Cir. 2016), cert. denied,
137 S. Ct. 1435 (2017). We
review whether a statute is constitutional de novo.
Id. Under the prior precedent
rule, we are “bound to follow a prior binding precedent unless and until it is
19
Case: 17-14497 Date Filed: 05/22/2019 Page: 20 of 29
overruled by this Court en banc or by the Supreme Court.” United States v. Vega-
Castillo,
540 F.3d 1235, 1236 (11th Cir. 2008).
Under the MDLEA, a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”
includes “a vessel without nationality.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). A “vessel
without nationality” includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in
charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does
not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.”
Id.
§ 70502(d)(1)(C). The foreign nation’s response to a claim of registry “is proved
conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.”
Id. § 70502(d)(2). Jurisdiction over a vessel covered by the MDLEA “is not an
element of an offense,” but instead is a “question[] of law to be determined solely
by the trial judge.”
Id. § 70504(a).
We have held that “the conduct proscribed by the [MDLEA] need not have a