Whitney Elizabeth Foster v. Cassie Maloney ( 2019 )
[…] , 681 (11th Cir. 2014) (“We have long held that an appellant
    abandons a claim when he either makes only passing references to it or raises it in a perfunctory
    manner without supporting arguments and authority.”).
    16
    Case: 18-14439     Date Filed: 10/10/2019   Page: 17 of 18
    wantonness against all nine officers. On appeal, the officers argue the district court
    erred in declining to dismiss these claims under Alabama’s Jailer Liability
    Protection Act and the common law doctrine of state-agent immunity.
    As amended by the Jailer Liability Protection Act, section 14-6-1 of the
    Alabama Code provides correctional officers the “same immunities and legal
    protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of
    Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of
    their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.” Ala. Code § 14-6-1.
    Among those “protections” granted sheriffs under the Alabama Constitution is
    sovereign immunity from suit “when they are executing their law enforcement
    duties.” Johnson v. Conner, 
    754 F.3d 918
    , 919 (11th Cir. 2014).