Case: 18-12338 Date Filed: 12/03/2019 Page: 1 of 13
[…] “statement,” that argument is outside the scope of a motion to dismiss. See Critzer,
951 F.2d at 307. Rather, because her argument does not go to the sufficiency of the
indictment but to the sufficiency of the evidence and what the Government was
required to prove under the statute, we address it below in the context of her
motion for a judgment of acquittal. See Yates v. United States,
135 S. Ct. 1074,
1080-81 (holding, in the context of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, that a fish
was not a “tangible object” within the meaning of
18 U.S.C. § 1519).
8
Case: 18-12338 Date Filed: 12/03/2019 Page: 9 of 13
B. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
Section 1542 criminalizes “willfully and knowingly mak[ing] any false
statement in an application for passport [to procure a passport], either for his own
use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports
or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws.”
18 U.S.C. § 1542. The false
statement need not be material. United States v. Ramos,
725 F.2d 1322, 1323 (11th
Cir. 1984). “[A]ny false statement is sufficient” if it is made “with the intent to
induce or secure . . . a passport.”
Id. at 1323-24 (quotations omitted) (alteration in
original).