Case: 18-12338 Date Filed: 12/03/2019 Page: 1 of 13
[…] indictment because her action, as a notary, of signing a form necessary for a parent
to apply for a passport for a minor under the age of 16 was not a “statement”
within the meaning of § 1542. She also contends the district court erred in denying
her motion for a judgment of acquittal for the same reason. After review, we
affirm her convictions.
I. BACKGROUND
A grand jury indicted Ershova and two codefendants in a 15-count
indictment. As relevant to this appeal, Ershova was indicted for making false
statements in passport applications, in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1542. Section 1542
provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an
application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of
a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own
use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance
of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws . . . [s]hall
be fined [and/or imprisoned].
18 U.S.C. § 1542. Specifically, the indictment alleged in the substantive counts
that Ershova:
did willfully and knowingly make a false statement in an application
for a passport with the intent to induce and secure the issuance of a
passport under the authority of the United States for the use of
2
Case: 18-12338 Date Filed: 12/03/2019 Page: 3 of 13
another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports and
the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws, in that she represented that
she had personally witnessed a non-applying parent sign the DS-3053
Statement of Consent, when in truth and in fact, and as she then and
there well knew, she had not personally witnessed a non-applying