Case: 18-12145 Date Filed: 12/09/2019 Page: 1 of 7
[…] offers. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41; see also 12 C.F.R. § 1024.38(b)(2) (objectives for
loss mitigation policies and procedures). But the regulations do not require the
loan servicer to apply any particular evaluation criteria, nor do they prohibit the
servicer from offering loss mitigation options even though it previously denied the
borrower’s loss mitigation application. See
id. § 1024.41(c); see also
id.
§ 1024.38(b)(2)(v). And nothing “in § 1024.41 imposes a duty on a servicer to
provide any borrower with any specific loss mitigation option.”
Id. § 1024.41(a).
D.
Sapp argues that O.C.G.A. § 44-14-5 barred the acceleration of her mortgage
loan when she failed to make her loan payments. That statute prohibits the
acceleration of an indebtedness secured by real estate “on account of the sale or
transfer of the real estate or on account of the assumption of the indebtedness,”
with some exceptions not relevant here. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-5(b)(1). Because Sapp
did not allege that Nationstar’s acceleration of her mortgage was triggered by the
sale or transfer of her home, or that anyone had assumed her mortgage debt, the