Bonny Edward Taylor v. Henry P. Hughes , 920 F.3d 729 ( 2019 )
[…] totally unrelated to the car crash if they ignored Almus’s cries for help and medical
    attention. In other words, a jury could find that a reasonable lay person, witnessing
    an individual crying out in pain for several hours and stating that he was “dying”
    and “broke up” inside, would recognize that a doctor’s attention was necessary to
    address whatever health problem the individual might be experiencing.
    C.     State-law claims and state-agent immunity
    The guards next claim immunity under Alabama state law. Section 14-6-1
    of the Alabama Code provides immunity for jail guards “as long as such persons
    are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance
    with the law.” Ala. Code § 14-6-1. In addition, Alabama state-agent immunity
    shields state employees from tort liability regarding discretionary acts unless they
    acted willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond their authority, or