United States v. Terin Moss , 920 F.3d 752 ( 2019 )
[…] construing the ACCA’s elements clause are thus relevant to our inquiry here.”).
    Of course, reckless conduct, as generally defined, is not intentional. See
    Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining recklessness as “[c]onduct
    8
    Case: 17-10473     Date Filed: 04/04/2019    Page: 9 of 14
    whereby the actor does not desire harmful consequences but nonetheless foresees
    the possibility and consciously disregards the risk” (emphasis added)). Nor is
    reckless conduct, as defined by Georgia law, intentional. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60
    (defining reckless conduct as “consciously disregarding a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that [the defendant’s] act or omission will cause harm or
    endanger the safety of the other person”). Because Georgia law defines
    recklessness as nothing more than the conscious disregard of a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk, this is more akin to accidental conduct and cannot be said to
    require intent.
    With this framework in mind, we now consider whether a conviction for