Community Maritime Park Associates Inc. v. Maritime Park Development Partners LLC , 606 F. App'x 482 ( 2015 )
[…] contractors to manage projects covered by the CCNA without adhering to the CCNA. MPDP
    misreads the statute: § 255.103 uses the word “may” to empower government entities and
    general contractors to work together on projects covered by the CCNA, not to imply that their
    compliance with the CCNA is optional. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 255.103
    (2) (“A governmental entity may
    select a construction management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, which
    is to be responsible [for the project].”). Second, MPDP reads 
    Fla. Stat. § 255.20
    (1)(d)(2) to
    require that a government using an RFP or RFQ follow only applicable local ordinances, but
    there is no indication that this provision is to the exclusion of other applicable rules. Indeed, the
    very next provision reads, “[if the project] [i]s subject to competitive negotiations, the contract
    must be awarded in accordance with s. 287.055.” 
    Id.
     § 255.20(1)(d)(3).
    10
    Case: 12-13249       Date Filed: 03/25/2015      Page: 11 of 16
    MPDP argues in essence that its substitution for Land Capital did not violate
    the CCNA because businesses are dynamic, and some rearrangement in corporate