Community Maritime Park Associates Inc. v. Maritime Park Development Partners LLC , 606 F. App'x 482 ( 2015 )
[…] compliance with the CCNA because MPDP was not a firm identified during the
    RFQ or one that responded to the RFP. We agree.
    7
    MPDP argues that two other statutes provide a legal basis for the process that produced the
    Agreement, but these arguments have no merit. First, MPDP reads 
    Fla. Stat. § 255.103
    —a
    statute passed after the RFQ took place—to authorize government entities to select general
    contractors to manage projects covered by the CCNA without adhering to the CCNA. MPDP
    misreads the statute: § 255.103 uses the word “may” to empower government entities and
    general contractors to work together on projects covered by the CCNA, not to imply that their
    compliance with the CCNA is optional. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 255.103
    (2) (“A governmental entity may
    select a construction management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, which
    is to be responsible [for the project].”). Second, MPDP reads 
    Fla. Stat. § 255.20
    (1)(d)(2) to
    require that a government using an RFP or RFQ follow only applicable local ordinances, but
    there is no indication that this provision is to the exclusion of other applicable rules. Indeed, the