Miranda L. Day v. Persels & Associates, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] Ala. State Bd. of Educ., 
    935 F.2d 1240
    , 1247 (11th Cir. 1991).
    However, “every federal appellate court has a special obligation to satisfy itself not
    only of its own jurisdiction, but also that of the lower courts in a cause under
    47
    Case: 12-11887     Date Filed: 09/10/2013   Page: 48 of 68
    review,” regardless of whether the parties raise the issue. King v. Cessna Aircraft
    Co., 
    505 F.3d 1160
    , 1170 (11th Cir. 2007) (quotation omitted).
    The Court’s jurisdiction to review a final judgment entered by a magistrate
    judge arises from 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(3). McNab v. J & J Marine, Inc., 
    240 F.3d 1326
    , 1327-28 (11th Cir. 2001) (per curiam); 28 U.S.C. § 1291; 28 U.S.C.
    § 636(c)(3) (providing that when the parties properly consent to a magistrate judge,
    the parties may “appeal directly to the appropriate United States court of appeals
    from the judgment of the magistrate judge”). A magistrate judge may exercise
    jurisdiction and enter final judgment under § 636(c)(1) “[u]pon the consent of the
    parties” and upon special designation by the district court having jurisdiction over
    the case. Failure of the parties to consent to the magistrate judge’s exercise of