Miranda L. Day v. Persels & Associates, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] This construction does not preclude a district judge from referring matters to
    a magistrate judge in class actions in accord with § 636(b)(1)(A)-(B). 1 Construing
    the term “parties” to include unnamed class members may make it somewhat
    burdensome for the court to mail a copy of proposed findings of fact and
    recommendations under § 636(b)(1)(B) “to all parties” as required by
    § 636(b)(1)(C). See Barber v. Thomas, 
    130 S. Ct. 2499
    , 2506 (2010) (stating there
    is a “presumption that a given term is used to mean the same thing throughout a
    1
    Section 636(b)(1)(A) provides “a judge may designate a magistrate judge to hear and
    determine any pretrial matter pending before the court, except a motion for injunctive relief, for
    judgment on the pleadings, for summary judgment, to dismiss or quash an indictment or
    information made by the defendant, to suppress evidence in a criminal case, to dismiss or to
    permit maintenance of a class action, to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can
    be granted, and to involuntarily dismiss an action.”
    Section 636(b)(1)(B) provides that “a judge may also designate a magistrate judge to
    conduct hearings, including evidentiary hearings, and to submit to a judge of the court proposed
    findings of fact and recommendations for the disposition, by a judge of the court, of any motion
    excepted in [§ 636(b)(1)(A)], of applications for posttrial relief made by individuals convicted of
    criminal offenses and of prisoner petitions challenging conditions of confinement.”
    57
    Case: 12-11887       Date Filed: 09/10/2013       Page: 58 of 68
    statute”) (quotation omitted). However, the impact on the utilization of magistrate
    judges will be minimal.
    First, it still may be practicable for the clerk’s office to notify unnamed class