United States v. Chris Vernon ( 2013 )
[…] 79
    Case: 12-12767     Date Filed: 07/26/2013   Page: 80 of 84
    Medfusion, and one from another pharmacy, were deposited into HMS’s bank
    account. Lori Brill then withdrew $19,950 from HMS’s bank account and
    obtained a cashier’s check. Bank records showed that this check was given to Pete
    Moore Chevrolet. Shortly thereafter, Butch Brill showed Alex Brill the new truck
    he purchased.
    C.    Elements of the Conspiracy Offense
    Butch Brill’s conspiracy offense involved committing health care fraud. The
    health care fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1347, provides that:
    (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute,
    a scheme or artifice—
    (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
    (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
    representations, or promises, any of the money or property
    owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care
    benefit program,
    in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits,
    items, or services, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 10
    years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 1347(a). “[I]n a health care fraud case, the defendant must be shown
    to have known that the claims submitted were, in fact, false.” United States v.
    Medina, 
    485 F.3d 1291
    , 1297 (11th Cir. 2007).