United States v. Jonas Coronado-Cura ( 2013 )
[…] an offense level of 9, which combined with his criminal history category of IV to
    give Coronado-Cura a guidelines range of 12 to 18 months imprisonment. The
    court sentenced him to 18 months imprisonment. This is his appeal.
    II.
    Coronado-Cura’s sole contention is that he should not have gotten an 8-level
    enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) because his Florida conviction for
    3
    Case: 12-12344     Date Filed: 03/26/2013    Page: 4 of 8
    simple vehicle flight is not an aggravated felony. The crime of simple vehicle
    flight is defined in Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2), which provides:
    Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement
    officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency
    insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on
    the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the
    third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, 775.083, or s.
    775.084.
    Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2). The elements of the crime are: “(1) an officer in a law
    enforcement patrol vehicle, with its jurisdictional markings prominently displayed
    and its siren and lights activated, orders the motorist to stop; and (2) the motorist
    willfully flees or attempts to elude the officer.” 
    Petite, 703 F.3d at 1292
    .
    For § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) enhancement purposes, “aggravated felony” has the
    meaning given to the term in section 101(a)(43) of the Immigration and Nationality
    Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.3(A). Section 101(a)(43), in