Wydell Evans v. Secretary, DOC ( 2013 )
[…] to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially
    impaired at the time of the offense. The defense experts’ conclusions
    concerning [Mr. Evans’s] mental state were completely rebutted by
    the State’s expert.
    Doc. 17, Exh. G-3 at 29. Indeed, the state trial court’s order left little doubt that it
    completely discounted Mr. Evans’s evidence of brain damage:
    The Court finds more credence in the testimony of [the state’s expert]
    than in the testimony of the defense doctors presented. Although all
    7
    See Fla. Stat. §§ 921.141(6)(b) (“The capital felony was committed while the defendant was
    under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.”), and (6)(f) (“The capacity of
    the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct
    to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.”).
    65
    Case: 10-14920       Date Filed: 01/04/2013       Page: 66 of 72
    the doctors agree that he had some type of brain injury, the Court
    finds the defense has not established a sufficient ‘link’ between [Mr.