Case: 11-14331 Date Filed: 08/24/2012 Page: 1 of 25
[…] attestations to the execution of the deed and was incorporated into the security
deed.11
Id. at 1346. In so holding, that panel of this court stated, “It is thus clear
that the Affidavit was specifically incorporated into and became part and parcel of
a single document . . . .” Id.12 Wells Fargo cites Terrace Mortgage Co. for the
proposition that if incorporation makes one document (the Waiver of Borrower’s
Rights Rider, in this case) “part and parcel” of another (the Security Deed), then
the attestation of the Waiver of Borrower’s Rights Rider should also “provide[] the
10
See O.C.G.A. § 44-2-18 (“If a deed is neither attested by nor acknowledged before one
of the officers named in Code Section 44-2-15, it may be recorded upon the affidavit of a
subscribing witness, which affidavit shall be made before any one of the officers named in Code
Section 44-2-15 and shall testify to the execution of the deed and its attestation according to law.
A substantial compliance with the requirements of this Code section shall be held sufficient in
the absence of all suspicion of fraud.”).
11
Of note, the affidavit was on the same page as a Waiver of Borrower’s Rights
Rider—just as is the case here—and involved the same attorneys who are adverse in this matter.
See supra note 7.
12
The panel assumed for the sake of argument that the omission of the seal constituted a