Case: 11-14331 Date Filed: 08/24/2012 Page: 1 of 25
[…] 99 S. Ct. 914, 918,
59 L. Ed. 2d 136
(1979) (“Property interests are created and defined by state law.”). Wells Fargo
argues that an individual in this case would be charged with either (1) constructive
notice or, alternatively, (2) inquiry notice of its interest created by the Security
Deed, and thus the hypothetical party would not be a bona fide purchaser under
§ 544(a)(3). We discuss each argument in turn.
A.
O.C.G.A. § 44–14–61 states that “[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt
. . . to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for
mortgages.” O.C.G.A. § 44–14–33 provides the requirements for attesting
mortgages:
7
Case: 11-14331 Date Filed: 08/24/2012 Page: 8 of 25
In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or
acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or
acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real
property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one
additional witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly
filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records,
such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent
bona fide purchasers.
The Supreme Court of Georgia has held that the entirety of O.C.G.A.
§ 44–14–33 applies to the recording of security deeds. See U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n
v. Gordon,
709 S.E.2d 258, 260 (Ga. 2011).
In 2011, the Supreme Court of Georgia answered a certified question from