Case: 11-14331 Date Filed: 08/24/2012 Page: 1 of 25
[…] the “strong-arm” power of Section 544(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code to avoid or
set aside a security deed that is valid but unattested by an unofficial witness. See
Butner v. United States,
440 U.S. 48, 55,
99 S. Ct. 914, 918,
59 L. Ed. 2d 136
(1979) (“Property interests are created and defined by state law.”). Wells Fargo
argues that an individual in this case would be charged with either (1) constructive
notice or, alternatively, (2) inquiry notice of its interest created by the Security
Deed, and thus the hypothetical party would not be a bona fide purchaser under
§ 544(a)(3). We discuss each argument in turn.
A.
O.C.G.A. § 44–14–61 states that “[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt
. . . to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for
mortgages.” O.C.G.A. § 44–14–33 provides the requirements for attesting
mortgages:
7
Case: 11-14331 Date Filed: 08/24/2012 Page: 8 of 25
In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or
acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or