State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] cede the field of insurance regulation to the States . . . .”). Rather, the McCarran-
    Ferguson Act sought “to protect state regulation primarily against inadvertent federal
    intrusion -- say, through enactment of a federal statute that describes an affected activity
    in broad, general terms, of which the insurance business happens to constitute one part.”
    Barnett Bank of Marion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 
    517 U.S. 25
    , 39 (1996).
    219
    expressly pegged the broad scope of ERISA’s coverage to its Commerce Clause
    power. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of this chapter
    to protect interstate commerce . . . .”); see also 
    id. § 1003(a).
    Among other things,
    the regulatory provisions in Title I of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., set forth
    “uniform minimum standards to ensure that employee benefit plans are established
    and maintained in a fair and financially sound manner.”