State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] chooses to do so. And the Act contains several provisions that are unmistakably
    taxes. The point is amply made by simply looking at four different provisions: (1)
    an Excise Tax on Medical Device Manufacturers, 26 U.S.C. § 4191(a) (“There is
    hereby imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer,
    producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which so sold.”
    (emphasis added)); (2) an Excise Tax on High Cost Employer-Sponsored Health
    Coverage, 
    id. § 4980I(a)(1)–(2)
    (if an employee receives “excess benefit,” as
    defined in the statute, from employer-sponsored health coverage, “there is hereby
    imposed a tax equal to 40 percent of the excess benefit” (emphasis added)); (3) an
    Additional Hospital Insurance Tax for High-Income Taxpayers, amending 
    id. § 3101(b)
    (as part of Federal Insurance Contributions Act, providing that “there is
    hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to 1.45 percent of the