State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] Id. § 300gg-
    11(a)(1)(A), (b). Insurers may retain annual dollar limits on essential health
    benefits until 2014.38 
    Id. § 300gg-
    11(a).
    11. Limits on cost-sharing by insureds. “Cost-sharing”39 includes out-of-
    pocket “deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar charges” and “qualified
    medical expenses.”40 
    Id. § 18022(c)(3)(A).
    Annual cost-sharing limits apply to
    group health plans, health plans sold in the individual market, and qualified health
    plans offered through an Exchange.41 
    Id. §§ 300gg-6(b)
    (effective Jan. 1, 2014),
    18022(a), (c).
    38
    HHS shall determine what restricted annual limits are permitted on the dollar value of
    essential health benefits until 2014. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-11(a)(1), (2). “Subsection (a) shall not be
    construed to prevent a group health plan or health insurance coverage from placing annual or
    lifetime per beneficiary limits on specific covered benefits that are not essential health
    benefits . . . .” 
    Id. § 300gg-
    11(b).
    39
    “Cost-sharing” does not include “premiums, balance billing amounts for non-network
    providers, or spending for non-covered services.” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(3)(B).
    40
    “Qualified medical expense” is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 223(d)(2).
    41