State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] defined in the statute, from employer-sponsored health coverage, “there is hereby
    imposed a tax equal to 40 percent of the excess benefit” (emphasis added)); (3) an
    Additional Hospital Insurance Tax for High-Income Taxpayers, amending 
    id. § 3101(b)
    (as part of Federal Insurance Contributions Act, providing that “there is
    hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to 1.45 percent of the
    wages . . . received by him with respect to employment” (emphasis added));130 and
    (4) an Excise Tax on Indoor Tanning Services, 
    id. § 5000B(a)
    (“There is hereby
    imposed on any indoor tanning service a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount paid
    130
    Indeed, this provision, which takes effect in 2013, is a 0.9% flat tax increase on an
    individual’s wages, applicable to those earning annual wages over $200,000 ($250,000 in the
    case of a jointly-filed return, or $125,000 in the case of a married taxpayer filing a separate tax
    return). Act §§ 9015(a)(1), 10906(a), (c); HCERA, Pub. L. No. 111-152, § 1402(b)(1)(A), (3),
    124 Stat. 1029, 1063 (2010), to be codified in 26 U.S.C. § 3101(b) (effective Jan. 1, 2013).
    178
    for such service . . . whether paid by insurance or otherwise” (emphasis added)).
    It is an unremarkable matter of statutory construction that we presume
    Congress did not indiscriminately use the term “tax” in some provisions but not in
    others. See Duncan v. Walker, 
    533 U.S. 167
    , 173, 
    121 S. Ct. 2120
    , 2125 (2001) (“It