State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] Id. § 18031(b).
    Consumers can compare
    prices and buy coverage from one of the Exchange’s issuers. 
    Id. § 18031(b),
    (c).
    Exchanges centralize information and facilitate the use of the Act’s significant
    federal tax credits and other subsidies to purchase health insurance. See 26 U.S.C.
    42
    Health care choice compacts allow qualified health plans to be offered in the individual
    markets of multiple states, yet such plans will “only be subject to the laws and regulations of the
    State in which the plan was written or issued.” 42 U.S.C. § 18053(a)(1)(A). The issuer of such
    qualified health plans offered through health care choice compacts “would continue to be subject
    to market conduct, unfair trade practices, network adequacy, and consumer protection standards
    . . . of the State in which the purchaser resides” and “would be required to be licensed in each
    State in which it offers the plan under the compact.” 
    Id. § 18053(a)(1)(B)(i)–(ii).
                                                     34
    § 36B; 42 U.S.C. §§ 18031, 18071, 18081–83. States may create and run the