State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] language of the statute.” Hemispherx Biopharma, Inc. v. Johannesburg Consol.
    Invs., 
    553 F.3d 1351
    , 1362 (11th Cir. 2008) (citing Consumer Prod. Safety
    Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 
    447 U.S. 102
    , 108, 
    100 S. Ct. 2051
    , 2056 (1980)).
    The plain language of the individual mandate is clear that the individual mandate
    is not a tax, but rather, as the statute itself repeatedly states, a “penalty” imposed
    on an individual for failing to maintain a minimum level of health insurance
    coverage in any month beginning in 2014. Title 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a) requires
    “[a]n applicable individual” to “ensure that the individual . . . is covered under
    minimum essential coverage.” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a). In order to enforce this
    requirement, Congress stated that “[i]f a taxpayer who is an applicable individual
    . . . fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) for 1 or more months, then . . .
    there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures.”
    175
    
    Id. § 5000A(b)(1)
    (emphasis added).
    Nor could we construe Congress’s choice of language as a careless one-time
    invocation of the word “penalty,” because the remainder of the relevant provisions
    in § 5000A uses the same term over and over again, without exception and without
    ever describing the penalty as a “tax.” See, e.g., 
    id. § 5000A(b)(3)(B)
    (individual
    “with respect to whom a penalty is imposed by this section” who files joint tax
    return “shall [along with individual’s spouse] be jointly liable for such penalty”
    (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 5000A(c)(1)
    (describing “[t]he amount of the penalty
    imposed by this section on any taxpayer for any taxable year” (emphasis added));
    
    id. § 5000A(c)(2)
    (describing “the monthly penalty amount with respect to any
    taxpayer” (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 5000A(g)(1)
    (“The penalty provided by this
    section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary . . . .” (emphasis
    added)); 
    id. § 5000A(g)(2)(A)
    (providing that taxpayer “shall not be subject to any
    criminal prosecution or penalty” for failure “to timely pay any penalty imposed by
    this section” (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 5000A(g)(2)(B)
    (providing that the Secretary
    shall not “file notice of lien” or “levy” on “any property of a taxpayer by reason of
    any failure to pay the penalty imposed by this section” (emphasis added)).
    Thus, the text of the individual mandate unambiguously provides that it
    imposes a penalty. The penalty encourages compliance with the Act’s requirement
    176
    to obtain “minimum essential coverage” by imposing a monetary sanction on