State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] Demand for Private Health Insurance, 24 J. Health Econ. 225, 229-31 (2005).
    213
    The cost of providing uncompensated care to the uninsured was
    $43,000,000,000 [$43 billion] in 2008. To pay for this cost, health
    care providers pass on the cost to private insurers, which pass on the
    cost to families. This cost-shifting increases family premiums by on
    average over $1,000 a year. By significantly reducing the number of
    the uninsured, the [individual mandate], together with the other
    provisions of this Act, will lower health insurance premiums.
    
    Id. § 18091(a)(2)(F)
    (emphases added).
    The Act thus seeks to regulate the payment for health care consumption
    through the mechanism of health insurance. As Congress found, the individual
    mandate “regulates activity that is commercial and economic in nature: economic
    and financial decisions about how and when health care is paid for, and when
    health insurance is purchased.” 
    Id. § 18091(a)(2)(A)
    (emphasis added). In other
    words, the individual mandate is the means Congress adopted to regulate the timing
    and method of individuals’ payment for the consumption of health care services.