State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] because it has never been faced with the type of regulation at issue here.
    We therefore must refine our understanding of the nature of the individual
    mandate and the subject matter it seeks to regulate. The uninsured have made a
    decision, either consciously or by default, to direct their financial resources to
    some other item or need than health insurance. Congress described “the activity” it
    sought to regulate as “economic and financial decisions about how and when
    health care is paid for, and when health insurance is purchased.” 42 U.S.C.
    109
    § 18091(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). It deemed such decisions as activity that is
    “commercial and economic in nature.” 
    Id. Congress linked
    the individual mandate
    to this decision: “In the absence of th[is] requirement, some individuals would
    make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and
    attempt to self-insure . . . .” 
    Id. That Congress
    casts the individual mandate as regulating economic activity
    is not surprising. In Morrison, the Supreme Court acknowledged that “thus far in
    our Nation’s history our cases have upheld Commerce Clause regulation of