State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” or “contains information that
    on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect”).
    133
    See 26 U.S.C. § 6676(a) (“If a claim for refund or credit with respect to income tax . . .
    is made for an excessive amount, unless it is shown that the claim for such excessive amount has
    a reasonable basis, the person making such claim shall be liable for a penalty in an amount equal
    to 20 percent of the excessive amount.”).
    134
    See 26 U.S.C. § 6715A(a)(1) (“If any person tampers with a mechanical dye injection
    system used to indelibly dye fuel . . . such person shall pay a penalty in addition to the tax (if
    any).”). The penalty is the greater of $25,000 or $10 for each gallon of fuel involved. 
    Id. § 6715A(b)(1).
           135
    See 26 U.S.C. § 6720A (imposing “penalty of $10,000" for each violation, “in addition
    to the tax on such [fuel]”).
    187