State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] establish Exchanges. 
    Id. § 18031(a).
    Insurers may offer their products inside or
    outside these Exchanges, or both. 
    Id. § 18032(d).
    Importantly, the Exchanges draw upon the states’ significant experience
    regulating the health insurance industry. See 
    id. § 18041.
    The Act allows states
    some flexibility in operations and enforcement, though states must either (1)
    directly adopt the federal requirements set forth by HHS, or (2) adopt state
    regulations that effectively implement the federal standards, as determined by
    HHS. 
    Id. § 18041(b).
    In a subsection entitled, “No interference with State
    regulatory authority,” the Act provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be
    construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the
    provisions of this chapter.” 
    Id. § 18041(d).
    2.     Qualified Individuals and Employers in the Exchanges
    The Act provides that “qualified individuals” and “qualified employers”
    may purchase insurance through the Exchanges. 
    Id. § 18031(d)(2).
    Although
    35