State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] covered under an insurance plan.
    1.    Markets
    Given its focus on making health insurance available to the uninsured, the
    Act recognizes and regulates four markets for health insurance products: (1) the
    “individual market”; (2) the “small group market”; (3) the “large group market”;
    and (4) the new Exchanges, to be created and run by each state.
    The term “individual market” means “the market for health insurance
    coverage offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan.”
    42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg-91(e)(1)(A), 18024(a)(2).
    The term “group market” means “the health insurance market under which
    individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement)
    on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan
    maintained by an employer.” 
    Id. § 18024(a)(1).
    Within the “group market,” the Act distinguishes between the “large group
    market” and the “small group market.” The term “large group market” refers to the
    24
    market under which individuals purchase coverage through a group plan of a