State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] tax. Indeed, Congress placed in Chapter 68 of the Internal Revenue Code a panoply
    of civil penalties, running the gamut from broadly applicable (filing frivolous tax
    returns132 or making unreasonable erroneous claims for a tax refund or credit133) to
    highly industry-specific (tampering with or failing to maintain security
    requirements for mechanical dye injection systems,134 or selling or reselling
    adulterated diesel fuel that violates environmental standards135). In addition, the
    132
    See 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) (imposing “penalty of $5,000" on person who files “what
    purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title” which either lacks “information on which
    the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” or “contains information that
    on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect”).
    133
    See 26 U.S.C. § 6676(a) (“If a claim for refund or credit with respect to income tax . . .
    is made for an excessive amount, unless it is shown that the claim for such excessive amount has