State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] for Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program (“CHIP”).
    Projected Medicare spending is $723.1 billion in 2016 and $891.4 billion in 2019. CMS,
    Nat’l Health Expenditure Projections 2009–2019 tbl.2, available at
    13
    Private insurers still paid for 32% of health care spending in 2009,12 
    id., through: (1)
    primarily private employer-based insurance plans, or (2) the private
    individual insurance market. The private employer-based health system covers 176
    million Americans. 
    Id. § 18091(a)(2)(D).
    The private individual insurance market
    covers 24.7 million people.13 Undisputedly, “[h]ealth insurance and health care
    services are a significant part of the national economy.” 
    Id. § 18091(a)(2)(B).
    2.        $90 Billion Private Underwriting Costs Problem
    Congress also recognized that many of the uninsured desire insurance but
    have been denied coverage or cannot afford it. Its findings emphasize the barriers