State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] The instances of
    such encouragement are ubiquitous, but the example of flood insurance provides a
    particularly relevant illustration of how the individual mandate departs from
    conventional exercises of congressional power.
    In passing the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, Congress recognized
    that “from time to time flood disasters have created personal hardships and
    economic distress which have required unforeseen disaster relief measures and
    have placed an increasing burden on the Nation’s resources.” 42 U.S.C.
    87
    Compare the lack of legislation compelling activity to the long history of Congress
    forbidding activity.
    117
    § 4001(a)(1). Despite considerable expenditures on public programs designed to
    prevent floods, those programs had “not been sufficient to protect adequately
    against growing exposure to future flood losses.” 
    Id. § 4001(a)(2).
    In response to
    this problem, however, Congress did not require everyone who owns a house in a
    flood plain to purchase flood insurance. In fact, Congress did not even require
    anyone who chooses to build a new house in a flood plain to buy insurance.