State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] that percentage will then drop gradually each year until reaching 90% in 2020. 42
    61
    In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), this
    Court adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit issued before the
    close of business on September 30, 1981.
    62
    CBO, Analysis, supra note 15, at 18 tbl.3.
    54
    U.S.C. § 1396d(y)(1). The federal government will not cover administrative
    expenses associated with implementing the new Medicaid policies. See 
    id. Under 42
    U.S.C. § 1396c, a state whose plan does not comply with the requirements
    under § 1396a will be notified by HHS of its noncompliance, and “further
    payments will not be made to the State (or, in [HHS’s] discretion . . . payments
    will be limited to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such
    failure), until [HHS] is satisfied that there will no longer be any such failure to
    comply.” 
    Id. § 1396c.
    B.    Congress’s Power under the Spending Clause
    The Spending Clause provides that “Congress shall have Power . . . to pay
    the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the United
    States.” U.S. CONST. art.