State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 604,
    120 S. Ct. at 1746. The defendant’s motion to dismiss argued that Congress lacked
    authority to enact the VAWA’s federal civil remedy provision under either the Commerce Clause
    or § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. 
    Id. at 604,
    120 S. Ct. at 1746–47.
    83
    element. It commented that another provision of the VAWA, which similarly
    provided a federal remedy for gender-motivated crime, did contain a jurisdictional
    hook. 
    Id. at 613
    n.5, 120 S. Ct. at 1752 
    n.5 (discussing 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1),
    which at the time applied only to an individual “who travels across a State line or
    enters or leaves Indian country”).
    Unlike § 922(q) in Lopez, § 13981 was “supported by numerous findings
    regarding the serious impact that gender-motivated violence has on victims and
    their families.” 
    Id. at 614,
    120 S. Ct. at 1752. Nonetheless, the Morrison Court