State of Florida v. U.S. Department of HHS ( 2011 )
[…] exaction be clearly a penalty it cannot be converted into a tax by the simple
    expedient of calling it such.” La 
    Franca, 282 U.S. at 572
    , 51 S. Ct. at 280.
    B.    Designation of Numerous Other Provisions in the Act as “Taxes”
    177
    We add the truism that Congress knows full well how to enact a tax when it
    chooses to do so. And the Act contains several provisions that are unmistakably
    taxes. The point is amply made by simply looking at four different provisions: (1)
    an Excise Tax on Medical Device Manufacturers, 26 U.S.C. § 4191(a) (“There is
    hereby imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer,
    producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which so sold.”
    (emphasis added)); (2) an Excise Tax on High Cost Employer-Sponsored Health
    Coverage, 
    id. § 4980I(a)(1)–(2)
    (if an employee receives “excess benefit,” as
    defined in the statute, from employer-sponsored health coverage, “there is hereby