Kenneth W. Liles v. Ginn-LA West End, Limited ( 2011 )
[…] less restrictive jurisdiction and venue provisions contained in" the 1934 Act govern.
    Hilgeman v. Nat'l Ins. Co. of Am., 
    547 F.2d 298
    , 302 n.7 (5th Cir. 1977); see also Long v.
    Sports44.com, Inc., No. 8:06-CV-2384-T-27TGW, 
    2007 WL 3072405
    , at *6 (M.D. Fla, Oct.
    19, 2007). The venue provision of the 1934 Act is strikingly broad and allows suits "to be
    brought anywhere that the Act is violated or a defendant does business or can otherwise be
    found." See Radzanower v. Touche Ross & Co., 
    426 U.S. 148
    , 149, 152 (1976); see also
    15 U.S.C. § 78aa (giving plaintiffs a choice of venue in "the district wherein any act or
    transaction constituting the violation occurred" or "the district wherein the defendant is found
    or is an inhabitant or transacts business"). To be sure, the Court in Lipcon confined its
    19
    Case 3:08-cv-01217-MMH-JRK Document 189 Filed 03/31/10 Page 20 of 26
    analysis to the anti-waiver provision, without explicit reference to the venue provision, but
    that does not diminish its precedential value.