United States v. Shynita Townsend ( 2011 )
[…] Townsend and Febles priced her intervention on behalf of him and the greater
    freedom he gained as a result of it at more than $5,000. The price of the earrings
    was $280, and there was $5,000 cash in the McDonald’s bag for a total of $5,280.
    That is enough to meet §666(a)(1)(B)’s jurisdiction threshold of “$5,000 or more.”
    IV.
    Townsend also contends that her conviction for acting as an accessory after
    the fact should be vacated because there was no evidence that she warned Febles
    that his home and grow-houses were about to be searched. Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3
    ,
    “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed,
    receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his
    apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3
    .
    The jury returned a special verdict form specifying that Febles’ crime for which
    Townsend had been an accessory after the fact was “giving bribes to Defendant.”
    17
    The evidence supporting Townsend’s conviction for bribery also proved that