[PUBLISH]
[…] provisions . . . of the [A]ct which can be given effect without the invalid
provision.” 1991 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 91-107 § 36.
The Florida Legislature declared that it created the public financing system
out of concern that the cost of running “an effective campaign for statewide office
. . . discourage[s] persons from becoming candidates” and “limit[s] the persons
who run for such office to those who are independently wealthy,” or those who are
supported by political committees or special interest groups that are capable of
generating substantial contributions. Fla. Stat. § 106.31. According to the
enabling statute, “the purpose of public campaign financing is to make candidates
14
more responsive to the voters of the State of Florida and as insulated as possible
from special interest groups,” and to dispel “the misperception [that] government
officials [are] unduly influenced by those special interests to the detriment of the
public interest.”
Id. That statute also provides that the public campaign financing
system is intended to “encourage qualified persons to seek statewide elective office
who would not, or could not otherwise do so and to protect the effective
competition by a candidate who uses public funding.”
Id.