[PUBLISH]
[…] county executive committees of a political party.
Id. § 106.08(2)(b). Florida law
does not limit the amount that a candidate may contribute personally to his
campaign.
Id. § 106.08(1)(b)(1). All candidates must file regular reports of all
contributions received and all expenditures made by or on behalf of such candidate
with the Division of Elections.
Id. §§ 106.07, 106.075.
9
Florida law does not consider “an expenditure made for, or in furtherance of,
an electioneering communication . . . a contribution to or on behalf of any
candidate.”
Id. § 106.011(18)(c). An electioneering communication is defined as
any communication that is publically distributed by television, radio, satellite,
newspaper, magazine, direct mail, or telephone, and that “clearly identifie[s] [a]
candidate for office without expressly advocating the election or defeat of a
candidate.”
Id. § 106.011(18)(a). The parties understand Florida law to permit a
candidate to further his campaign by coordinating electioneering expenditures with
organizations commonly known as section 527 organizations, which draw their