Lauranius Pierre v. City of Miramar, Florida, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] matter of Florida law, that a correctional officer inherently qualifies as a “law
    enforcement officer” as that term is used in section 901.15(1).
    First, the statutory definition of “law enforcement officer,” as referenced in
    section 901.15, is separate and distinct from the definition of “correctional officer.”
    See 
    Fla. Stat. § 943.10
    (1), (2); 4 cf. 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.07
     (for purposes of the offense
    of assault and battery on a law enforcement officer, “law enforcement officer” is
    defined expressly to include correctional officers, as defined in section 943.10).
    The definitions in section 943.10 focus largely on each kind of officer’s primary
    4
    A “law enforcement officer” is defined as “any person who is elected, appointed, or employed
    full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with
    authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and
    detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the
    state.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 943.10
    (1). But a “correctional officer” is defined as “any person who is
    appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by any
    private entity which has contracted with the state or county, and whose primary responsibility is
    the supervision, protection, care, custody, and control, or investigation, of inmates within a
    correctional institution . . . .” 
    Fla. Stat. § 943.10
    (2).
    7
    Case: 13-10668     Date Filed: 09/05/2013     Page: 8 of 15
    responsibilities: either the enforcement of laws and the prevention and detection of
    crime or the supervision, protection, care, custody, control, and investigation of