United States v. Sedrick Lavon Towells ( 2012 )
[…] felony offense” under 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(B) that triggered that statute’s 10-
    year mandatory minimum sentence for persons convicted of possessing five grams
    or more of crack cocaine.2 Accordingly, the statutory mandatory minimum
    sentence of 10 years became Towells’s guidelines sentence. See U.S.S.G.
    1
    The government’s notice did not specify which provision of the Georgia Code Towells
    violated, but documents attached to the government’s notice showed that Towells pled guilty in
    1997 to one count of violating Georgia Code § 16-13-30(a), which provides, “Except as
    authorized by this title, it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his
    control any controlled substance.” Under Georgia Code § 16-13-30(g), “Any person who
    violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule III,
    IV, or V shall be guilty of a felony . . . .”
    2
    
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(B) stated that “[i]f any person commits such a violation [of
    § 841(a)] after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be