All Courts |
[…] See Best v. Taylor Mach. Works,
689 N.E.2d 1057, 1104-06 (Ill. 1997). The prior version of the statute, however, still stands, see
id.at 1105–06, and applies to Mrs. Curtis’ product liability claims grounded on strict liability in tort. See Dintelman v. Alliance Mach. Co.,
453 N.E.2d 128, 131 (Ill. App. Ct. 5th Dist. 1983). 6 Case: 13-11191 Date Filed: 10/22/2013 Page: 7 of 8 within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued’”). Section 13-213 further provides that, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) . . . if the injury complained of occurs within any of the periods provided in subsection (b) . . . the plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the personal injury. . . .” 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13-213(d). As discussed above, Mrs. Curtis knew, at the latest, in March of 2006 that her body was rejecting the ObTape and that she had suffered a severe infection as a result. At that time, Mrs.