United States v. Travis Cork , 249 F. App'x 168 ( 2007 )
[…] monthly reports; (b) to secure employment; (c) to allow his probation officer to
    visit him or to answer the door on “numerous” occasions; and (d) to notify his
    3
    probation officer that he was changing residences. The district court appointed
    new counsel for Cork on this petition.
    Cork initially responded by filing a pro se motion to recuse, arguing that the
    district judge had violated the law by departing from the applicable Guidelines’
    range in sentencing Cork to five years of probation in the underlying action, in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 875
    (d). Section 875 provides, in relevant part, that an
    individual convicted under subsection (d) “shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 875
    (d). The district
    court denied this motion.
    The district court held a hearing on the probation revocation petition in
    January 2007, during which Cork was argumentative and hostile towards the
    district court and the Assistant United States Attorney.