United States v. Travis Cork , 249 F. App'x 168 ( 2007 )
[…] We review a constitutional challenge to a sentence de novo. See United
    States v. Chau, 
    426 F.3d 1318
    , 1321 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam). We review the
    legality of a sentence de novo, including a sentence imposed pursuant to revocation
    of a term of probation. See United States v. Mitsven, 
    452 F.3d 1264
    , 1265-66
    (11th Cir.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 
    127 S. Ct. 663
     (2006). A district court is
    vested with the authority to sentence a defendant after a probation revocation
    pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3565
    . Section 3565(a)(2) provides that “[i]f [a] defendant
    violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination
    of the term of probation, the court may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the
    Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in
    section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable . . . (2) revoke the sentence of
    probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3565
    (a)(2).
    Subchapter A, in turn, consists of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3551-3559
    . See United
    States v. Cook, 
    291 F.3d 1297
    , 1301 (11th Cir. 2002) (per curiam). Under 18
    
    6 U.S.C. § 3553