Eleison Composites, LLC v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. ( 2008 )
[…] deposited into Eleison’s, or Old Company’s, deposit account, after closing, to
    third- party Composites? Does Composites have an ownership interest in the EAC
    deposit or does it have a security interest?
    10
    Composites claims that because it purchased the assets of Eleison, which
    include Eleison’s EAC account receivable, Composites held a direct ownership
    interest in monies deposited in satisfaction of the EAC debt to Eleison.7 It argues
    that accounts receivable, or the right to be paid on a debt, are personalty under
    Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 44-12-20.8 In addition, Composites claims, for the
    first time on appeal, that O.C.G.A. § 11-9-109(d)(4) excludes from the scope of
    the Uniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions (UCC), O.C.G.A. §§ 11-9-
    101 et seq., “[a] sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
    promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose.”9
    Composites argues that, because the EAC account receivable was expressly
    excluded from the UCC, then, neither O.C.G.A. § 11-9-327, rules governing
    7
    We studied the record carefully. We discovered a deposition exhibit, dated prior to