United States Court of Appeals,
[…] student. According to the INS, Mejia's nonimmigrant-student visa expired in August 1990.
After the state court had sealed Mejia's criminal record, the immigration judge found Mejia
deportable. On January 24, 1991, the immigration judge entered a deportation order concluding that
Mejia had unlawfully remained in the United States beyond the period allowed by his nonimmigrant
visa. However, the immigration judge allowed Mejia leave to file for a suspension of deportation.
On February 21, 1991, Mejia filed for suspension of deportation under INA § 244,
8 U.S.C. §
1254(a)(2) (1991).2
2
At the time of Mejia's initial deportation proceedings, the Attorney General could order the
"suspension of deportation" if: (1) deportation was based on certain specified grounds, (2) the
alien had been "physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than
ten years" after becoming deportable, (3) in that time was a person of "good moral character",
and (4) in the opinion of the Attorney General, deporting the alien would cause "exceptional and
extremely unusual hardship" to the alien or any of the alien's "spouse, parent, or child" who are