State of Florida v. Seminole Tribe , 181 F.3d 1237 ( 1999 )
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 2710
    (d)(7)(A)(ii) is plainly
    not available to the State. See supra part II.A.1. We note, however, that Florida law expressly
    provides that an action may be brought in state court to enjoin the continuation of a “common
    nuisance,” which term is defined to include the “slot machines” allegedly operated by the Tribe.
    See Fla. Stat. ch. 849.20-21 (1997). In its amended complaint, the State contended that the
    district court could entertain an action for injunctive relief pursuant to this provision “as
    incorporated into federal law by 
    18 U.S.C. § 1166
    .”
    Section 1166, which was enacted as part of IGRA, provides in pertinent part that, “for
    purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of
    gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian
    country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1166
    (a) (emphasis added). An examination of cases that have addressed this
    provision engenders some doubt about whether it would permit a state to bring an action in