Opis Management Resources, LLC v. Secretary, Florida Agency for Health Care Administration ( 2013 )
[…] care or payment for health care prior to the individual’s death,
    protected health information of the individual that is relevant to such
    person’s involvement, unless doing so is inconsistent with any prior
    expressed preference of the individual that is known to the covered
    entity.
    Id. § 164.510(b)(5).
    Since 1987—nearly a decade before Congress enacted HIPAA—Florida law
    has required licensed nursing homes to disclose deceased residents’ medical
    records to certain individuals who request them. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 400.145
    ; see also
    
    1987 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 87
    -302. Specifically, § 400.145 provides that:
    Unless expressly prohibited by a legally competent resident, any
    nursing home licensed pursuant to this part shall furnish to the spouse,
    guardian, surrogate, proxy, or attorney in fact . . . of a current
    resident, . . . or of a former resident, . . . a copy of that resident’s
    records which are in the possession of the facility. Such records shall
    include medical and psychiatric records and any records concerning
    the care and treatment of the resident performed by the facility, except
    progress notes and consultation report sections of a psychiatric nature.
    Copies of such records shall not be considered part of a deceased
    resident’s estate and may be made available prior to the administration
    of an estate, upon request, to the spouse, guardian, surrogate, proxy,
    or attorney in fact . . . .
    
    Fla. Stat. § 400.145
    (1).
    5
    We read “applicable law” to mean state law.
    8
    Case: 12-12593     Date Filed: 04/09/2013   Page: 9 of 13
    The State Agency’s argument against preemption hinges on the Privacy