Gene A. Youngblood v. Florida Department of Health ( 2007 )
[…] Plaintiffs also claimed that the DOH and the City
    were negligent in supervising and retaining their employees and that Defendants
    conspired to violate Plaintiffs’ rights. First, the district court correctly granted in
    1
    Defendants contend that no such threats were made.
    2
    Pastor Youngblood allegedly told the officers that he would close the school before he would
    allow the group to inspect private church property. Youngblood claims that Defendant Dobson
    responded that the pastor should go ahead and close the school.
    3
    Florida Statutes section 381.0025(2) provides that “any person who interferes with, hinders, or
    opposes any employee of the [DOH] in the discharge of his or her duties . . . is guilty of a
    misdemeanor of the second degree.”
    4
    part the motions of several Defendants to dismiss some of the claims in the
    complaint.4 Later, the district court granted summary judgment in favor of all
    Defendants on each of Plaintiffs’ remaining claims.5 We review a district court’s