United States v. Donald F. Reagan , 162 F. App'x 912 ( 2006 )
[…] Though
    granting his motion would change his sentence, Reagan’s motion is predicated on the contention
    that there is no need to continue supervised release, not on any of the above grounds for appeal.
    We thus review Reagan’s claim under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , which provides for review of all final
    district court orders.
    5
    Copeland, 
    20 F.3d 412
    , 413 (11th Cir. 1994) (per curiam) (reviewing revocation of
    supervised release for abuse of discretion).
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (e)(1), after considering the factors set forth in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a), a court may terminate a term of supervised release in which the
    defendant has already served at least one year. Before terminating supervised
    release, the court must be “satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of
    the defendant released and the interest of justice.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (e)(1).
    Supervised release was designed to “improve the odds of a successful transition
    from the prison to liberty.” Johnson, 
    529 U.S. at 708-09
    , 
    120 S. Ct. at 1805
    (2000).